≡ Menu

2011 Oscar Nominations : Complete List

2011-Academy-Award-nominees.jpg

Best Picture

* Black Swan Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
* The Fighter David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
* Inception Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
* The Kids Are All Right Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
* The King’s Speech Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
* 127 Hours Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
* The Social Network Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
* Toy Story 3 Darla K. Anderson, Producer
* True Grit Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
* Winter’s Bone Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

* Javier Bardem in Biutiful
* Jeff Bridges in True Grit
* Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
* Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
* James Franco in 127 Hours

Actress in a Leading Role

* Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
* Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
* Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
* Natalie Portman in Black Swan
* Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Music (Original Score)

* How to Train Your Dragon John Powell
* Inception Hans Zimmer
* The King’s Speech Alexandre Desplat
* 127 Hours A.R. Rahman
* The Social Network Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

* Coming Home from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
* I See the Light from Tangled Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
* If I Rise from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Actor in a Supporting Role

* Christian Bale in The Fighter
* John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
* Jeremy Renner in The Town
* Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
* Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech


Actress in a Supporting Role

* Amy Adams in The Fighter
* Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
* Melissa Leo in The Fighter
* Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
* Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

* How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* The Illusionist Sylvain Chomet
* Toy Story 3 Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

* Alice in Wonderland
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* Inception
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* The King’s Speech
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* True Grit
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

* Black Swan Matthew Libatique
* Inception Wally Pfister
* The King’s Speech Danny Cohen
* The Social Network Jeff Cronenweth
* True Grit Roger Deakins

Costume Design

* Alice in Wonderland Colleen Atwood
* I Am Love Antonella Cannarozzi
* The King’s Speech Jenny Beavan
* The Tempest Sandy Powell
* True Grit Mary Zophres

Directing

* Black Swan Darren Aronofsky
* The Fighter David O. Russell
* The King’s Speech Tom Hooper
* The Social Network David Fincher
* True Grit Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

* Exit through the Gift Shop Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
* Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* Inside Job Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
* Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
* Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

* Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined
* Poster Girl Nominees to be determined
* Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

* Black Swan Andrew Weisblum
* The Fighter Pamela Martin
* The King’s Speech Tariq Anwar
* 127 Hours Jon Harris
* The Social Network Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

* Biutiful Mexico
* Dogtooth Greece
* In a Better World Denmark
* Incendies Canada
* Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

Makeup

* Barney’s Version Adrien Morot
* The Way Back Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Short Film (Animated)

* Day & Night Teddy Newton
* The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
* Let’s Pollute Geefwee Boedoe
* The Lost Thing Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
* Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

* The Confession Tanel Toom
* The Crush Michael Creagh
* God of Love Luke Matheny
* Na Wewe Ivan Goldschmidt
* Wish 143 Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

* Inception Richard King
* Toy Story 3 Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* Tron: Legacy Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* True Grit Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* Unstoppable Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

* Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* The King’s Speech Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* Salt Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* The Social Network Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* True Grit Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

* Alice in Wonderland Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* Hereafter Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* Inception Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* Iron Man 2 Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* 127 Hours Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* The Social Network Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* Toy Story 3 Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* True Grit Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* Winter’s Bone Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

* Another Year Written by Mike Leigh
* The Fighter Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* Inception Written by Christopher Nolan
* The Kids Are All Right Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* The King’s Speech Screenplay by David Seidler

Comments on this entry are closed.